How to Apply for Mexico Tourist Visa for Filipinos

How to get Mexico Visa for Filipinos who don't have US Visa, How to apply for Mexico Visa for Filipinos, MEXICO TOURIST VISA APPLICATION, how I got my mexico visa in the Philippines, Mexico Visa application in the Philippines, mexico visa processing for Filipinos, MEXICAN EMBASSY IN THE PHILIPPINES, HOW TO GET MEXICO TOURIST VISA IN MANILA, HOW TO GET MEXICO TOURIST VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES, Visa application for Mexico, How to Apply for Mexico Tourist Visa for Filipinos in the Philippines, visa-requirements-philippine-passport-holders-MEXICO

[2018 Note: This blog post was originally published in 2015, but since it is one of our most popular posts, we have updated it to include the latest research, up-to-date information, and helpful tips in this topic.] If you are a Filipino who plans to travel to Mexico as a tourist, and you don’t have an existing valid Schengen Visa or US Visa, here’s how you can get your Philippine Passport stamped with Mexico Tourist Visa:

  • (1) Secure all the required documents (listed below) including your passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of your expected exit from the country.
  • (2) Bring all the required documents and proceed to the Consular Office of the Embassy of Mexico in the Philippines. The Consular Office is open from Monday to Friday from 9:00am to 11:00am. It is located at Unit 201 GC Corporate Plaza, 2F., 150 Legaspi St., Legaspi Village, Makati City, Metro Manila. SEE THE COMPLETE REQUIREMENTS FOR MEXICAN VISA APPLICATION BELOW
  • (3) Pay the VISA application processing fee amounting to PHP 1864 (around USD 36).
  • (4) Wait for your Visa Approval. It normally takes 2-3 working days to process the visa but may also take up to 15 days for some situations.


Or if you have a valid MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA FOR JAPAN, CANA, US, SCHENGEN AREA, you do not need to apply for Mexico Visa! You will be allowed to visit Mexico through any port of entry without Mexican visa. These includes tourist, transit and business trip. 

If your valid US/ JP/ CANADA/ SCHENGEN visa is stamped on your old passport, you can still use it by presenting both old and new passports upon entry.

If you have questions don't hesitate to email me/ message me on fb mesenger / comment below.



FROM MEXICAN EMBASSY WEBSITE: 


REMINDERS FOR ALL NATIONALITIES

In accordance to National Institute of Migration of Mexico regulation, effective May 1st, 2010, all foreigners regardless their nationality traveling to Mexico, with a valid Multiple Entry visa from USA, CANADA, JAPAN, or SCHENGEN area will be allowed to visit Mexico through any port of entry – air, land, sea- without a Mexican Visa; this includes tourist, transit and business trips.

•         Holders of a valid United States multiple-entry visa do not require a Mexican visa to travel to Mexico for a period of entry not exceeding 180 days and for non-gainful activities. The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is NOT considered a valid U.S. visa for the purpose of travelling to Mexico under the exemption of the Mexican visa. The U.S. visa must be stamped on the current passport.

Similarly, Filipinos holding a valid official or diplomatic passport traveling to Mexico for official meeting or any business related activities will no longer need to secure a visa.


MEXICO TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS


Here are the requirements you have to submit to the Mexican Embassy in Manila:


1) Duly filled up Application Form.  (Available from the Embassy or send me a message of you want to see how it looks like).

For minors, both parents must sign the application form in front of the consular officer at the Embassy. In case the mother or father of the minor could not be able to sign the application form he/she must request a parent consent letter to travel signed before a notary public. The parents must present legal documents that proves of his/her full authority/custody to the child.

2) Passport (with validity of at least six months). Photocopies of front and back cover of the passport.

3) One Latest photo (1.5” x 1.5” or 2” x 2” (inch in size) in color with white background. NO GLASSES.

4) One Valid Identification card original and photocopy (photocopies of the front and back side of the card)

Please present any of the following:
o Driver’s License
o SSS / GSIS ID card
o Voter’s ID
o Valid Student ID

5) Financial solvency. Please provide all of the following:

 Updated bank statements from the last 3 months and bank certificate (with minimum maintaining balance of Php75,000 per month) (original copy).
 At least one or two of the following (original and photocopy):
o Valid International Credit Card (photocopy the backside of the card where signature can be found)
o Paid Credit Card Statements/Billing statements of credit card (for the last 3 months)
o Updated Passbooks/ Bank Books (front page & page with the last updated amount
o Income Tax Return History (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). (if self-employed)
o Business Ownership Certifications, duly registered by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) (if self-employed).

6) Certificate of Employment (original). Stating the length of stay and remuneration package with minimum basic salary of Php 25,000.00 and at least two (2) years of employment in a single company.

7) Company ID

8) Certificate of Land Title. (Photocopy and original) with a minimum of 2 years of ownership.

9) Proof of investment/Business Permit

10) Certificate of Incorporation duly issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission

11) Photocopies of previous visa stamp/travel history

12) Personal appearance (Click here to schedule an appointment)



IMPORTANT NOTES ON YOUR MEXICO VISA APPLICATION


For Married Couple applying for the visa, separate set of documentation is required.  Please provide the Marriage Contract upon application.
For Parents and Children applying together for the visa, please present the Birth Certificate/s of the children. Both parents must sign the application form of the child. If the parent of the child is out of the country he/she must provide a consent letter to travel signed before a notary public.
The application form must be filled out in word format or it can be type written.
 The applicant must present both the original and photocopies of the documents before the consular officer at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Mexico.


Travel Tips


There is a way (for Filipinos) to enter Mexico without having to apply for Tourist VISA: Traveling by Cruise Ship. Regarding this cruise, I have confirmed that the cruise ships are mostly form California. Unfortunately, at this moment, there is no cruise coming from Asia.

I have good news though for fellow travelers who have asked about online work space: Travel around the world without missing your important work by accessing your online private work space remotely from any part of the globe on any device with hosted virtual desktop from www.CloudDesktopOnline.com powered by one of the best DaaS providers – Apps4Rent.com.


If you have pressing concerns/ queries about VISA APPLICATION please contact me. i'll try my best to respond as soon as I can :) 

COMMENTS

Name

Accommodation,17,Advertorial,1,Airports,10,Angono,4,Araw Ng Kagitingan,1,Arm Candy,1,Armenia,1,Australia,2,Ayala,1,Ayala Malls,1,Baguio,2,Bali,3,Bars,1,Bataan,4,Batangas,3,Beach Getaway,10,Beaches,5,Beauty,1,Benguet,1,Bird Sanctuary,1,Blog Events,6,Blogger Essentials,2,Bloggers,2,Blogging,6,Blogging 101,1,Bloggys,2,Bonifacio Global City,2,Books,2,Boracay,5,Budget Hotels,1,Budget Travel,9,Bulacan,2,Business,2,Cafe,5,Calaguas,1,Camarines Norte,2,Cambodia,4,Car Rentals,1,Cars,1,Cebu,7,Cebu Pacific,1,Changi,1,Church,1,City Escape,5,Community Center,1,Contemporary Christian Music,1,Cosmetics,7,Culture,1,Dami Im,1,Day hike,1,Dessert,4,Destinations,18,DFA,1,Diners,1,Dining,10,Directions,1,DISQUS,1,Divisoria,1,DIY,1,DOST,2,Drinks,1,Eat + Drink,2,Ecotourism,3,Education,1,El Nido,1,English,1,Entertainment,1,Events,5,Explora.ph,1,Extreme Activities,3,Facebook,1,Faith,1,Family,1,Fashion,8,Featured,20,Finance,1,Flights,3,Food,13,Food Park,1,Food Shops,1,Fukuoka,1,Gadgets,1,Getaway,1,Giveaway,3,Guest Posts,3,Hair Care,10,Health,2,Health & Fitness,1,Health and Parenting,2,Healthy living,1,Heritage Tours,3,Hiking,1,History,1,Holiday Greetings,1,Hong Kong,1,Hongkong,3,Hostels,1,Hotel Reviews,6,Hotels,10,Ilocos Norte,1,Iloilo,2,Indonesia,4,Indoors,1,Inspiration,3,Itineraries,7,Japan,11,Kids,1,Korea,1,Koro Bangkal,1,Leyte,1,Lifestyle,9,Local Travels,10,London,1,Los Angeles,1,Love,1,Luxury Hotels,2,Makati,1,Malaysia,2,Maldives,2,Manila,3,Massage,1,Metro Manila,1,Mexico,1,Mie,1,Mountain Excursion,3,Museums,1,Music,2,Must-Read,4,NAIA,1,Nature,2,New Zealand,1,Nuffnang,1,Oceania,1,Online Shops,2,Online Transactions,1,OOTD,1,Organic,1,Osaka,1,Outdoor Activities,9,Package Tours,3,Palawan,5,Pampanga,1,Parasailing,1,Parenting,1,Pasay,1,Passports,1,PayPal,1,Personal,10,Personality Development,1,Philippine Airlines,1,Philippines,23,Photo-essay,5,Photos,12,Phuket,1,Plants,1,PMCC 4th Watch,1,Press Launch,2,Press Release,9,Product Reviews,4,R,2,Raffle,1,Real Estate,1,Recipe,1,Religion,1,Resorts,1,Resources,1,Restaurants,19,Reviews,14,Rizal,3,Road Trip,1,Russia,1,Salad Bar,1,Salon,2,SCAMMER,1,Science Museums,1,Siem Reap,2,Singapore,8,Skin Care,1,Skydiving,1,Slider,1,Social,8,Southeast Asia,5,Spa,3,Sports,1,Staycation,3,Tag Media,3,Taguig City,2,Taiwan,2,Taytay,1,Ternate,1,Thailand,2,Theme Parks,4,Tokyo,1,Tours,4,Trader Joe's,1,Transport,6,Transportation,1,Travel Budget,2,Travel Companies Review,2,Travel Documents,12,Travel Gear,1,Travel Guide,50,Travel OOTD,1,Travel Thoughts,2,Travel Tips,20,Travelbook.ph,3,Travelooza,2,Travelpedia,1,Travels,49,USA,1,Videos,1,Vietnam,2,Visa,10,Weddings,2,Wildlife,1,Work,1,X-Factor,1,Zoo,3,Zoomanity,4,
ltr
item
The Girl with the Muji Hat: How to Apply for Mexico Tourist Visa for Filipinos
How to Apply for Mexico Tourist Visa for Filipinos
How to get Mexico Visa for Filipinos who don't have US Visa, How to apply for Mexico Visa for Filipinos, MEXICO TOURIST VISA APPLICATION, how I got my mexico visa in the Philippines, Mexico Visa application in the Philippines, mexico visa processing for Filipinos, MEXICAN EMBASSY IN THE PHILIPPINES, HOW TO GET MEXICO TOURIST VISA IN MANILA, HOW TO GET MEXICO TOURIST VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES, Visa application for Mexico, How to Apply for Mexico Tourist Visa for Filipinos in the Philippines, visa-requirements-philippine-passport-holders-MEXICO
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-xej9u3nOeLc/WjtzTlBMI6I/AAAAAAAAUgo/migCPcG8S_8qRel0IgTJMzMu3lklkoOegCLcBGAs/s1600/obed-hernandez-428114.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-xej9u3nOeLc/WjtzTlBMI6I/AAAAAAAAUgo/migCPcG8S_8qRel0IgTJMzMu3lklkoOegCLcBGAs/s72-c/obed-hernandez-428114.jpg
The Girl with the Muji Hat
https://www.thegirlwiththemujihat.com/2015/12/how-to-apply-for-mexico-tourist-visa.html
https://www.thegirlwiththemujihat.com/
https://www.thegirlwiththemujihat.com/
https://www.thegirlwiththemujihat.com/2015/12/how-to-apply-for-mexico-tourist-visa.html
true
8114091624762092406
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share. STEP 2: Click the link you shared to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy