Header Ads

How to Apply for Indian Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

If you are a Philippine Passport Holder who plans to travel to India as a tourist, you have to first, APPLY ONLINE.


Here are the steps for submitting your Visa Application online:

1. Read carefully and understand the instructions listed on this web page 
2. Fill out the online application form on this web page 

Once you have completed your online application, proceed to the following steps:

3. Print your online application form and duly sign on it. Submit it to the Indian Visa Application Centre (details about the Indian Application Centre can be found below) together with the following required documents:

a. Original and Photocopy of Valid Passport (Note: Your Philippine Passport should be valid for at least 6 months beyond your contemplated stay in India)
b. Two recent 2x2 ID Pictures (Note: Photos should show full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. DO NOT STAPLE THE PICTURE)
c. Original and Photocopy of Reservation Itinerary (Note: Non-refundable tickets or reservations such as PLANE TICKETS SHOULD NOT BE PURCHASED until your passport with visa is in your possession)
d. Original and Photocopy of Accommodation Arrangements / Hotel Bookings
e. Proof of Financial Standing (recent bank statement, sponsorship letter, etc.) 

4. Pay Php 2,210.00 for the Indian Tourist Visa Application Fee (Note: Wait for your turn to be called
5. Wait for 4 working days for the Embassy to process your application

Visa Application Centre

The Indian Visa Application Centre (M/s BLS International Services Ltd.) is located at the following address:

902 A (9th Floor), One Corporate Plaza, Arnaiz Avenue, Makati City.
Tel: 0063-2-4789152, 5555060
Email:  blsinternationalphilippines@gmail.com
Website: www.blsindiavisa-ph.com

IMPORTANT PLEASE TAKE NOTE
Submission of Applications: 0900 to 1200 hrs - Monday to Friday
Release of Passports : 1600 to 1700 hrs - Monday to Friday


Another Important Note from Indian Embassy Website:

The provision relating to 2 months gap between two visits of a foreign national to India on a Tourist Visa has been reviewed by the Government.  It has been decided to lift the restriction of two-month gap on re-entry of foreign nationals coming to India except in case of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origins and Stateless persons and in such a case, permission should be sought from the Head of Indian Mission in the region and registration would be required within 14 days of arrival in India with the FRRO. 

For other types of Indian Visa Application, please refer to this link.

If you have questions, please leave them in the comment section below and we'll try to respond as soon as possible. Or if you have applied for any Visa, we'd appreciate your tips. Thank you for taking time to read. Don't hesitate to share this article!

hidden_right_sidebar

No comments